Student Programs

Aldine Education Foundation is proud to support our future leaders with two programs that directly benefit graduating students – Foundation Scholars and Scholarships.

Foundation Scholars

Aldine Education Foundation each year recognizes Aldine ISD high school students who achieve academic excellence. Those who maintain a 95 or greater (85+ in Advanced Academic, PreAP, AP, IB, Dual Credit) final grade in ALL high school classes are recognized annually as Foundation Scholars.

With each year a student is recognized, scholarship dollars are banked in their name available upon their graduation. Awards are given as follows:

  • 1st time recipient         $250
  • 2nd time recipient        $500 + gift
  • 3rd time recipient         $750 + gift
  • 4th time recipient         $1,500 + gift

So a student who achieves these high academic standards for all 4 high school years will have $3,000 of scholarship funds ready at their graduation – no applications necessary! Students are notified by letters through their high school counselors following each school year once final grades are released. They just complete and return a contact form so AEF can send their scholarship dollars to their college of choice following graduation.

We hope this encouragement strengthens their resolve to strive for excellence throughout their high school careers. And with such a strong scholastic record, they are prime candidates for our scholarship program to possibly receive additional AEF scholarship funds.

Watch Dimitri Mayes from Aldine ISD discuss the importance of scholarship funds.

Please help us applaud our distinguished 2020-2021 Foundation Scholars – 

Yoisel Rodriguez Toledo Davis High School   9th Grade
Juniper Boehler Blanson CTE High School   9th Grade
Jobsan Sanchez Chepetla Aldine High School   9th Grade
Dominique Morillo Blanson CTE High School   9th Grade
Cecilia Rivera Avalos P-TECH School   9th Grade
Celeste Rivera Avalos P-TECH School   9th Grade
Cristina Juarez Blanson CTE High School   9th Grade
Jared Butista Avalos P-TECH School   9th Grade
Juan Victorino-Beltran Blanson CTE High School   9th Grade
Christian Acosta Zuniga Eisenhower High School   9th Grade
Aaron Cebrero Avalos P-TECH School   9th Grade
Alice Conghuyen Davis High School   9th Grade
Karol Garcia Victory Early College High School   9th Grade
Cardin Tran Eisenhower High School   9th Grade
Phong Tchi Davis High School   9th Grade
Shoniya Murphy MacArthur High School   9th Grade
Luniqua Louis Davis High School   9th Grade
Yoselyn Owolabi Victory Early College High School   10th Grade
Rene Osorio Campos Davis High School   10th Grade
Escarleth Licona Pinto Davis High School   10th Grade
David Villa Aldine High School   10th Grade
Jonathan Bush Victory Early College High School   10th Grade
Guadalupe Ledezma Victory Early College High School   10th Grade
Oluwaseyi Pena Nimitz High School   10th Grade
Tony Dinh Davis High School   10th Grade
Xavier Perez Lopez Davis High School   10th Grade
Sabrina Rebollar Eisenhower High School   11th Grade
Sarai Guzman Carver High School   11th Grade
Vu Hao Nguyen Phan Blanson CTE High School   11th Grade
Tiffany Gomez Victory Early College High School   11th Grade
Rita Villarral Rodriguez Victory Early College High School   11th Grade
Andres Castillo Aldine High School   11th Grade
Havana Musleh Nimitz High School   11th Grade
Joana Lara Eisenhower High School   11th Grade
Carlos Reyes Blanson CTE High School   11th Grade
Christina Duong Eisenhower High School   11th Grade
Lien Van Davis High School   11th Grade
Huda Badat Eisenhower High School   11th Grade
Genesis Manzo Davis High School   11th Grade
Stephanie Luna Garcia Eisenhower High School   11th Grade
Jessica Meave Davis High School   11th Grade
Erika Sanchez Nimitz High School   11th Grade
Keilly Irlas Flores Victory Early College High School   11th Grade
Amanda Escobar Villalta Davis High School   11th Grade
Renny Hoang Davis High School   11th Grade
Jasmin Galvin MacArthur High School   11th Grade
Violeta Alvarado Blanson CTE High School   11th Grade
Marissa Ruiz Blanson CTE High School   11th Grade
Alejandra Juarez Blanson CTE High School   11th Grade
Laila Adams Victory Early College High School   11th Grade
Thien Nguyen Eisenhower High School   11th Grade
Aimee Mahindaratne MacArthur High School   11th Grade
Alicia Garza MacArthur High School   11th Grade
Justin Vasquez Davis High School   11th Grade
Josue Hernandez Garcia Victory Early College High School   11th Grade
Luciano Perez MacArthur High School   11th Grade
Johnny Ho Davis High School   11th Grade
Isabel Machado Hall Success Academy   11th Grade
Emily Villegas Garcia MacArthur High School   11th Grade
Isela Morales Cortez Blanson CTE High School   11th Grade
Wendy Perea Diaz Davis High School   11th Grade
Claudia Nolasco Victory Early College High School   11th Grade
Giang Nguyen Davis High School   11th Grade
Ja’Quadry Limbrick Nimitz High School   11th Grade
Gerson Gonzalez Canenguez Eisenhower High School   12th Grade
Nygeria Gaskin Hall Success Academy   12th Grade
Weyatta Kpinkpin Nimitz High School   12th Grade
Rocio Mazariegos Hall Success Academy   12th Grade
Marlon Merica Garcia Nimitz High School   12th Grade
Arely Gonzalez Fonseca Victory Early College High School   12th Grade
Julio Velazquez Victory Early College High School   12th Grade
Abetzi Vazquez Ochoa Davis High School   12th Grade
Aiyana Vazquez Ochoa Davis High School   12th Grade
Luis Diaz Vasquez Nimitz High School   12th Grade
Rosaura Calvillo Nimitz High School   12th Grade
Tyranica Casey Carver High School   12th Grade
Jesus Rivas MacArthur High School   12th Grade
Jessica Hernandez Victory Early College High School   12th Grade
Marisa Melendez Victory Early College High School   12th Grade
Wyatt Dean Fernandez Victory Early College High School   12th Grade
Ebony Segundo Hall Success Academy   12th Grade
Kayla Robinson Carver High School   12th Grade
Clarissa Banegas Eisenhower High School   12th Grade